In short: KCET 2027 rank = 50% CET marks + 50% Karnataka 2nd PUC marks (best of two exams). MHT-CET 2027 rank = 100% CET marks (no board weightage). This post gives you historical marks vs rank tables for both exams, explains the board weightage calculation for KCET, shows college cutoffs from 2024-2026, and gives you a step-by-step method to estimate your rank before results are declared.
Last updated: October 29, 2026. Data is based on KEA official cutoffs, MHT-CET official data, and Careers360 compiled tables. Verify with official sources before making decisions.
KCET 2027: How the Rank Is Calculated
KCET (Karnataka Common Entrance Test) is unique among state engineering entrances because it gives 50% weightage to your board exam marks. This means your Karnataka 2nd PUC performance directly affects your KCET rank.
The KCET Rank Formula
KCET Rank Score = (CET Marks / 120) × 50 + (PCM Marks in PUC / 300) × 50
Or equivalently:
KCET Rank Score = (CET Marks × 50/120) + (PCM Marks × 50/300)
| Component | Maximum | Weightage | Maximum Contribution |
|---|---|---|---|
| CET (Physics + Chemistry + Maths) | 120 marks | 50% | 50 points |
| Karnataka 2nd PUC — PCM only (Physics + Chemistry + Maths) | 300 marks | 50% | 50 points |
| Total Rank Score | — | 100% | 100 points |
Important: KEA uses only the PCM subjects (Physics, Chemistry, Maths) from your 2nd PUC result — not all 6 subjects. Each PCM subject is out of 100, so the total is 300, not 600.
Source: KEA (Karnataka Examinations Authority) official KCET rules at kea.kar.nic.in.
The 2027 Change: Best of Two PUC Exams
Karnataka introduced a two-exam system for 2nd PUC in 2027. Students take Exam 1 (February 27 to March 17) and Exam 2 (May 3 to May 15). KCET uses the better of the two PUC scores for rank calculation.
This means:
- If your Exam 1 PUC score is 480/600 and Exam 2 is 510/600, KCET uses 510
- If your Exam 1 score is 520/600 and Exam 2 is 490/600, KCET uses 520
- You cannot do worse in KCET by appearing for Exam 2
Source: Times Now: KCET 2026 KEA to follow best of two rule for rank calculation.
KCET Rank Score Calculator
Use this table to estimate your rank score:
| CET Marks (out of 120) | CET Contribution | PCM Marks in PUC (out of 300) | PUC Contribution | Total Rank Score |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 | 41.7 | 280 | 46.7 | 88.4 |
| 100 | 41.7 | 250 | 41.7 | 83.4 |
| 90 | 37.5 | 280 | 46.7 | 84.2 |
| 90 | 37.5 | 250 | 41.7 | 79.2 |
| 80 | 33.3 | 280 | 46.7 | 80.0 |
| 80 | 33.3 | 250 | 41.7 | 75.0 |
| 70 | 29.2 | 280 | 46.7 | 75.9 |
| 70 | 29.2 | 250 | 41.7 | 70.9 |
| 60 | 25.0 | 280 | 46.7 | 71.7 |
| 60 | 25.0 | 250 | 41.7 | 66.7 |
| 50 | 20.8 | 280 | 46.7 | 67.5 |
| 50 | 20.8 | 250 | 41.7 | 62.5 |
Key insight: A student with CET 80 and PCM 280/300 (rank score 80.0) ranks similarly to a student with CET 90 and PCM 250/300 (rank score 79.2). Strong PCM board marks can compensate for a moderate CET score — and vice versa.
KCET 2027: Historical Marks vs Rank Data
KCET 2026 — Rank vs CET Marks (PCM, General Category)
| CET Marks (out of 120) | Approximate Rank | Rank Score Range |
|---|---|---|
| 110-120 | 1-500 | 90+ |
| 100-110 | 500-2,000 | 85-90 |
| 90-100 | 2,000-5,000 | 80-85 |
| 80-90 | 5,000-10,000 | 75-80 |
| 70-80 | 10,000-18,000 | 70-75 |
| 60-70 | 18,000-28,000 | 65-70 |
| 50-60 | 28,000-40,000 | 60-65 |
| 40-50 | 40,000-55,000 | 55-60 |
| Below 40 | 55,000+ | Below 55 |
Note: These are approximate ranges. Actual rank depends on the combined CET + PUC score. A student with CET 75 and PUC 560 may rank higher than a student with CET 85 and PUC 480.
KCET 2026 — College Cutoffs (Closing Rank, General Category, PCM)
| College | Branch | Closing Rank 2026 | Closing Rank 2025 | Closing Rank 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RV College of Engineering, Bangalore | CSE | 1,200 | 1,150 | 1,100 |
| BMS College of Engineering, Bangalore | CSE | 1,800 | 1,700 | 1,650 |
| MSRIT (MS Ramaiah), Bangalore | CSE | 2,500 | 2,400 | 2,300 |
| PESIT (PES University), Bangalore | CSE | 3,000 | 2,900 | 2,800 |
| Dayananda Sagar College, Bangalore | CSE | 5,000 | 4,800 | 4,600 |
| NMAM Institute of Technology, Nitte | CSE | 8,000 | 7,500 | 7,200 |
| Government Engineering College, Hassan | CSE | 12,000 | 11,500 | 11,000 |
| UVCE (University Visvesvaraya), Bangalore | CSE | 4,500 | 4,200 | 4,000 |
| NIE (National Institute of Engineering), Mysore | CSE | 10,000 | 9,500 | 9,000 |
Source: KEA official cutoff data, compiled by Careers360. These are closing ranks for the final round of counselling.
KCET 2026 — Branch-Wise Cutoffs at Top Colleges
| College | CSE | ECE | Mechanical | Civil |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RV College | 1,200 | 3,500 | 8,000 | 12,000 |
| BMS College | 1,800 | 4,500 | 10,000 | 15,000 |
| MSRIT | 2,500 | 6,000 | 12,000 | 18,000 |
| UVCE | 4,500 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 22,000 |
KCET Category-Wise Cutoffs (2026, CSE at RV College)
| Category | Closing Rank |
|---|---|
| General (GM) | 1,200 |
| OBC (2A) | 2,500 |
| OBC (2B) | 3,000 |
| OBC (3A) | 2,800 |
| OBC (3B) | 3,200 |
| SC | 8,000 |
| ST | 12,000 |
Practice any chapter on Padhaao
AI tutor for CBSE, ICSE & 15 state boards · 10 learning modes · 3 free chapters daily
MHT-CET 2027: How the Rank Is Calculated
MHT-CET (Maharashtra Common Entrance Test) is simpler than KCET: rank is based 100% on CET marks. There is no board weightage.
MHT-CET Paper Structure
| Paper | Subjects | Questions | Marks | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paper 1 (PCM) | Physics | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
| Paper 1 (PCM) | Chemistry | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
| Paper 1 (PCM) | Mathematics | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
| Paper 2 (PCB) | Physics | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
| Paper 2 (PCB) | Chemistry | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
| Paper 2 (PCB) | Biology | 50 | 100 | 90 minutes |
Marking: +2 for correct, 0 for wrong (no negative marking). Each question carries 2 marks.
Total for PCM: 300 marks (Physics 100 + Chemistry 100 + Maths 100). Total for PCB: 300 marks (Physics 100 + Chemistry 100 + Biology 100).
MHT-CET 2027: Historical Marks vs Rank Data (PCM)
| Marks (out of 300) | Approximate Percentile | Approximate Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 285-300 | 99.9+ | 1-150 |
| 270-285 | 99.7-99.9 | 150-450 |
| 255-270 | 99.3-99.7 | 450-1,050 |
| 240-255 | 98.5-99.3 | 1,050-2,250 |
| 225-240 | 97.5-98.5 | 2,250-3,750 |
| 210-225 | 96.0-97.5 | 3,750-6,000 |
| 195-210 | 94.0-96.0 | 6,000-9,000 |
| 180-195 | 91.0-94.0 | 9,000-13,500 |
| 165-180 | 87.0-91.0 | 13,500-19,500 |
| 150-165 | 82.0-87.0 | 19,500-27,000 |
| 135-150 | 76.0-82.0 | 27,000-36,000 |
| 120-135 | 68.0-76.0 | 36,000-48,000 |
| 105-120 | 58.0-68.0 | 48,000-63,000 |
| 90-105 | 46.0-58.0 | 63,000-81,000 |
| Below 90 | Below 46 | 81,000+ |
Note: MHT-CET 2027 is expected to have approximately 4.5 to 5 lakh candidates for PCM. Ranks are approximate. Maximum marks = 300 (each of 150 questions carries 2 marks).
MHT-CET 2026 — College Cutoffs (Closing Rank, General Category, PCM)
| College | Branch | Closing Rank 2026 | Closing Rank 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| COEP (College of Engineering Pune) | CSE | 800 | 750 |
| VJTI (Veermata Jijabai), Mumbai | CSE | 1,200 | 1,100 |
| ICT Mumbai (Institute of Chemical Technology) | Chemical | 2,000 | 1,900 |
| PICT (Pune Institute of Computer Technology) | CSE | 3,500 | 3,200 |
| SPIT (Sardar Patel Institute), Mumbai | CSE | 4,000 | 3,800 |
| RAIT (Ramrao Adik), Navi Mumbai | CSE | 6,000 | 5,800 |
| Walchand College, Sangli | CSE | 8,000 | 7,500 |
| Government College of Engineering, Aurangabad | CSE | 10,000 | 9,500 |
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | CSE | 12,000 | 11,500 |
Source: MHT-CET official counselling data, compiled by Careers360 and Shiksha.
MHT-CET Category-Wise Cutoffs (2026, CSE at COEP)
| Category | Closing Rank |
|---|---|
| General (Open) | 800 |
| OBC | 2,500 |
| SC | 5,000 |
| ST | 8,000 |
| EWS | 1,500 |
| VJ/NT | 3,000 |
KCET vs MHT-CET: Which Is Better for You?
| Factor | KCET | MHT-CET |
|---|---|---|
| Board weightage | 50% PUC marks | None |
| Negative marking | No | No |
| Total marks | 120 | 300 (PCM) |
| Eligibility | Karnataka 2nd PUC or equivalent | Maharashtra HSC or equivalent |
| Top colleges | RV, BMS, MSRIT, UVCE | COEP, VJTI, ICT Mumbai |
| Fees (government colleges) | ₹50,000-1,00,000/year | ₹50,000-1,50,000/year |
| Placement quality | Good (Bangalore tech ecosystem) | Good (Mumbai/Pune tech ecosystem) |
| Can non-state students apply | Yes (with higher cutoff) | Yes (with higher cutoff) |
How to Use This Data
Step 1: Estimate Your CET Score
After the exam, use the answer key (released by KEA or MHT-CET authority) to calculate your raw score.
Step 2: Calculate Your Rank Score (KCET only)
Use the formula: (CET Marks / 120) × 50 + (PCM Marks in PUC / 300) × 50
Step 3: Find Your Approximate Rank
Use the marks vs rank tables above. Remember these are approximate — actual rank depends on the full distribution of scores.
Step 4: Check College Cutoffs
Compare your estimated rank with the closing ranks in the tables above. Use the previous year data as a guide — cutoffs typically move by 5-10% year on year.
Step 5: Build Your Preference List
| Strategy | Detail |
|---|---|
| Include dream, realistic and safety options | 3-4 colleges in each category |
| Prioritise branch over college for most students | CSE at a mid-tier college often has better placements than Mechanical at a top college |
| Check placement data | Visit college placement pages for average salary data |
| Include both government and private options | Government colleges have lower fees and often better placements |
Frequently Asked Questions
Does KCET 2027 use Exam 1 or Exam 2 PUC marks?
KCET uses the better of the two PUC exam scores. If you score higher in Exam 2 (May), that score is used. Source: Times Now.
Can a student from outside Karnataka appear for KCET?
Yes. Students from other states can appear for KCET, but they are placed in a separate category (Horanadu Kannadiga or General Merit) with different cutoffs. Government college seats are primarily reserved for Karnataka students.
Does MHT-CET have negative marking?
No. MHT-CET does not have negative marking. Attempt all questions.
What is the KCET exam date for 2027?
KCET 2027 dates have not been announced as of October 29, 2026. Based on previous years, KCET is typically held in April or May. Watch kea.kar.nic.in for the official notification.
What is the MHT-CET exam date for 2027?
MHT-CET 2027 dates have not been announced as of October 29, 2026. Based on previous years, MHT-CET PCM is typically held in April or May. Watch mahacet.org for the official notification.
How many students appear for KCET and MHT-CET?
KCET: approximately 1.8 to 2 lakh students for PCM. MHT-CET: approximately 4 to 5 lakh students for PCM. Both are significantly smaller than JEE Main (12+ lakh), which means the rank numbers are more manageable.
Related Guides
- KCET 2027 — Complete Preparation Guide With Board Marks Weightage
- MHT-CET 2027 PCM — Complete Preparation Plan and Chapter Weightage
- Karnataka 2nd PUC Exam 1 Strategy — Feb 27 to Mar 17 Subject Wise Plan 2027
- Karnataka PUC Best of Two and KCET — How Exam 2 Score Affects Engineering Rank 2027
- JEE Backup Plan 2027 — 10 Engineering Entrance Exams to Apply for Alongside JEE Main
- NEET 2027 Marks vs Rank Predictor — Government College Chances by Category
Sources
- KEA official KCET rules and cutoffs — kea.kar.nic.in
- Times Now: KCET 2026 KEA to follow best of two rule for rank calculation
- The Hindu: Karnataka 2nd PUC Exam 1 and 2 dates
- MHT-CET official portal — mahacet.org
- Careers360: KCET cutoff compiled data
- Careers360: MHT-CET cutoff compiled data
₹21/mo (annual plan)
Padhaao covers 17,000+ chapters across 17 boards
Your exact syllabus. 10 learning modes. 3 free daily. Pro for unlimited - ₹21/month (annual plan).
Want the full chapter with solved examples?
10 learning modes. Board-specific content. 3 free chapters every day.
Try it free